Nunoo Mensah Whip ‘Stubborn’ Akpokavie In GOC Elections

Nunoo Mensah Whip ‘Stubborn’ Akpokavie In GOC Elections

Astute and Affable Sports Administrator Mr Ben Nunoo Mensah has been elected to lead the Ghana Olympic Committee for the second time.

The elections were held at the Ghana Academy Of Arts And Sciences Auditorium on Monday 15th March 2021.

The green team led by Mr Nunoo Mensah defeated Mr Richard Akpokavie former Secretary-General of GOC and his team

Below are the full results

2021 GHANA OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (GOC) ELECTION RESULTS

PRESIDENT

  1. Richard Akpokavie Esq  (Hockey)       – 28
  2. Ben Nunoo Mensah (Weightlifting)   – 35

1ST VICE

  1. Mawuko Afadzinu  (Table Tennis)    – 26
  2. Paul Atchoe  (Volleyball)                    –  37

2ND VICE

  1. Evans Yeboah  (Badminton)               – 12
  2. Frederick Otu Lartey  (Taekwondo)   – 51

3RD VICE

  1. Charles Osei Asibey  (Armwrestling)   –  23
  2. Mohammed Mahadi  (Fencing)           – 40

SECRETARY-GENERAL

  1. Richmond Quarcoo  (Squash)               – 22
  2. Mohammed Sahnoon Esq  (Cycling)    –  41

DEPUTY SECRETARY-GENERAL

  1. Hon. Ahmed Shaib Jerry  (Weightlifting)  –  44
  2. Bawa Fuseini (Triathlon)                             –  19

TREASURER

  1. Frederick Acheampong  (Football)       – 41
  2. Christopher Essilfie  (Olympian)            – 22

DEPUTY TREASURER

  1. Isaac Aboagye Duah (Tennis)                      – 41
  2. Christopher Darko-Amankrah (Athletics)  – 22

Five Representatives elected from National Federation’s affiliates to the International Federations recognized by the IOC and whose sports are included in the Olympic programme

  1. Iddrisu Gamel Ayambire (Basketball)          –
  2. Michael Aggrey  (Golf)                                – 39 ✅
  3. George Okoe Lamptey  (Amateur Boxing)  – 41 ✅
  4. Kamal Sulley  (Rowing & Canoeing)               –
  5. Albert Frimpong  (Baseball)                            – 41 ✅
  6. Melvin Brown  (Karate-do)                              –
  7. Francis Arthur (Triathlon)                                –
  8. Emmanuel Tetteh (Judo)                                 – 33 ✅
  9. Dr Ben K.D. Asante (Hockey)                          –
    10.Delphina Quaye (Swimming)                         – 37 ✅

One elected member from a non-Olympic sports federation
Abdul Hayye Yartey (Bodybuilding) – unopposed

One elected member from a National Federation affiliated with the GOC

  1. Samuel Ayer (SESSA)                  – 27
  2. Dr Bella Bello Bitugo (GUSA)    – 36

Three other members elected by Congress

  1. Philip Elikem Ameku  (Chess)                                        – 24
  2. Rev. Emmanuel Dzani Nikoi (Netball)                          – 38 ✅
  3. Michael Ntow Ayeh (GES)                                              – 44 ✅
  4. Mrs Jamirah Hamid Mahama (Women in Sports)     – 26
  5. Emmanuel O. Asare (Cricket)                     – 36 ✅
  6. Nana Adu Mankattah (Sports for All)                           – 20

GOCElection2021

Leave a Reply